Recent Faculty & Guest Artists

Jennifer Archibald

Movement
Choreographer and Yale Faculty Member

Jaclyn Backhaus

Writing
Playwright, Co-Founder of Fresh Ground Pepper

Ken Barnett

Dreamwork for Actors
Actor, Director, and Teacher

Christopher Bayes

Clown
Head of Physical Theatre at Yale School of Drama

Yuval Boim

Yoga
Actor, Writer, and Teacher

Jason Chaet

Guest Artist, Film Screening
Director, Writer, and Producer, Seneca

Rob Clare

Shakespeare
Director, Teacher, and Shakespeare Specialist

Carl Cofield

Scene Work
Director and Chair of NYU Graduate Acting Program

Migdalia Cruz

Writing
Playwright and Princeton Faculty Member

Ron Daniels

Shakespeare
Director, Honorary Associate of the Royal Shakespeare Company

Micha Espinosa

Voice
Artistic Director of the Fitzmaurice Institute, Activist, Educator

Peter Jay Fernandez

Scene Work
Co-Head of Acting at Columbia Graduate Acting Program

Dawn-Elin Fraser

Voice & Speech
Voice Coach and NYU and Yale Faculty Member

Jordan Goldman

Guest Artist
Emmy Award-winning Editor, Author

Rashaad Ernesto Green

Guest Artist, Film Screening
Writer, Director, Premature

Stephen McKinley Henderson

Scene Work
Tony nominated actor, educator, and mentor

David Henry Hwang

Guest Artist
Tony Award-winning Playwright, Librettist, Screenwriter, and Educator

Bill Irwin

Guest Artist
Award-winning Actor, Director, Writer, and Clown

Peter Francis James

Shakespeare
Actor, Teacher, and Shakespeare Specialist

Rajiv Joseph

Guest Artist
Pulitzer Prize Finalist and Obie Award-Winning Playwright

Raja Feather Kelly

Movement
Choreographer, Movement Director, and Founder of The Feath3r Theory

Antoinette LaVecchia

Games
Actress and Former NYU Grad Acting Faculty

Philip Charles MacKenzie

Film Work
Actor, Teacher, and Television Director

Sita Mani

Movement
Head of Movement at Columbia Graduate Acting Program

Heidi Miami Marshall

On-Camera Technique
Director and Acting Coach

Jean McClelland

Alexander
Voice and Alexander Technique Teacher

Robin Miles

Audiobook Narration
Actress, Educator, and Audiobook Narrator/Director

Arian Moayed

Guest Artist
Actor, Writer, Director, and Educator, Co-Founder of Waterwell

Larry Moss

Guest Artist
Acclaimed acting coach, director, and author

Jane Nichols

Clown & Games
Physical Theater and Games Teacher

Orlando Pabotoy

Clown
Obie Award-winning Actor, Director and Teacher

Armando Riesco

Film Screening
Actor, Writer, and Producer, Seneca

Stuart K. Robinson

Guest Artist
Writer, Director, Entertainment Executive

Dawn Akemi Saito

Movement
Movement Artist, Director, and Juilliard Faculty Member

Jon Shear

Film Work
Film Director, Screenwriter, and NYU Faculty Member

Fay Simpson

Movement & Physical Theater
Founder of The Lucid Body and NYU Faculty Member

Diana Son

Guest Artist
Emmy-Nominated Writer/Producer and Playwright

Lee Su-Feh

Movement & Voice
Interdisciplinary Artist, Choreographer, and Community Organizer

Fabio Tavares

Alexander
Alexander Technique Teacher

Ron Van Lieu

Scene Work
Former Yale, NYU, and Columbia Faculty Member

Paula Vogel

Writing
Pulitzer Prize-winning playwright

Chris Wells

Writing
Obie Award-winning Writer and Founder of The Secret City

Caryn West

On-Camera & Audition Technique
Actor, Director, and Acting Coach

Welker White

Film Scenework
Actor, Co-Founder of the Moving Frame

Justine Wolf Williams

Games
NYU and Yale Faculty Member

Jessica Wolf

Alexander & Breathing
Founder of The Art of Breathing and Yale Faculty Member

Damian Young

Film Scenework
Actor, Co-Founder of The Moving Frame

Grace Zandarski

Voice
Voice Teacher and Yale Faculty Member

Over the past 25 years, our faculty and guest artists have included:

Maria Aitken
Ida Bagus Anom
Jennifer Archibald
Ken Barnett
Christopher Bayes
Andrei Belgrader
Lisa Benavides
Adam Bernstein
Anne Bogart
Per Brahe
David Bridel
Jacqueline Brogan
Harry Burton
Charles Busch
Jim Calder
Philip Carlson
Amy Christopher
Rob Clare
Carl Cofield
Robert Cohen
Paola Coletto
Dan Cordle
David Costabile
Richard Crawford
Migdalia Cruz
Frank Deal
Marcia DeBonis
Jed Diamond
Slava Dolgachev
Olympia Dukakis
Rinde Eckert
Barry Edelstein
Alvin Epstein
William Esper
Micha Espinosa
Alessandro Fabrizi

Richard Feldman
Peter Jay Fernandez
Catherine Fitzmaurice
Charlotte Fleck
Dawn-Elin Fraser
Scott Freeman
Earle Gister
Fanni Green
Andy Grotelueschen
John Guare
Rebecca Guy
David Hammond
Deborah Hecht
Deborah Hedwall
Stephen McKinley Henderson
Israel Hicks
Nancy Houfek
David Henry Hwang
Bill Irwin
Kevin Isola
Felix Ivanov
Dana Ivey
Peter Francis James
Richard Jenkins
Michael Kahn
Bruce Katzman
Raja Feather Kelly
Karl Kenzler
Oleg Kissilev
Dudley Knight
Bob Krakower
Jason Kravits
Elena Kuzina
Michael Langham
Darrell Larson
Deborah Zoe Laufer
Antoinette LaVecchia

Kristin Linklater
Simon MacBurney
Philip Charles MacKenzie
Bruce MacVittie
Sita Mani
Heidi Miami Marshall
Rogelio Martinez
Dakin Matthews
Michael Mayer
Clarke McCarthy
Jean McClelland
Beth McGuire
Kathleen McNenny
Clive Mendus
Joanna Merlin
Jim Mezon
J. Michael Miller
Robin Morse
Brian Murray
Jane Nichols
Marsha Norman
Hugh O’Gorman
Orlando Pabotoy
Gregor Paslawsky
Caymichael Patten
Lenard Petit
Ilse Pfeifer
Nancy Piccone
Ted Pugh
Lloyd Richards
Jose Rivera
Lucas Caleb Rooney
Mary Lou Rosato
Dale Rose
Steve Rosen
Lisa Rothe

Jacqueline Rowan
John Gould Rubin
Larry Sacharow
Dawn Akemi Saito
Norman Schwartz
Gregory Seel
Carolyn Serota
Vicki Shaghoian
Michele Shay
Jon Shear
Fay Simpson
Danielle Skraastad
Elizabeth Smith
Lee Su-Feh
Daniel Swee
Todd Thaler
Rosemarie Tichler
Anne Torsiglieri
John Tucker
Charles Tuthill
Ron Van Lieu
Chris Wells
Caryn West
Welker White
Dianne Wiest
Rosalyn Coleman Williams
Rainn Wilson
Walton Wilson
Jessica Wolf
Ian Wooldridge
Evan Yionoulis
Damian Young
Harris Yulin
Grace Zandarski
Janet Zarish
Andy Zerman